IntelliWorks Openstores Shopping Cart Service Community Forum

It is currently Sun Aug 20, 2017 7:04 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Stock Control?
PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 12:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 10:18 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Outback NSW
Hi :)
I am unable to figure out how to edit the amount of available stock i have.
In the configurations it has the following, im guessing (maybe wrong) it has something to do with this. "Enable Component Stock Control " ??

I have also editied the following
"Text for Stock Availability when product quantity is zero " to read out of stock - but now all of my products read as out of stock.

Then when i add a product the quantity always reads 0 and there is no way to edit it ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:04 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 11:22 pm
Posts: 745
You need to enable purchase order functionality.

To do this, go to Edit Configuration in the admin panel and find "Enable purchase order functionality", then set the value to 'true'.

After you enable this, you should be able to see "Purchase" on the top menu. Follow the user guide to do "stock adjustment" or "purchase order", which allow you to change the stock qty.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 10:18 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Outback NSW
Thanks Again!! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 10:18 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Outback NSW
what page of the use guide would i find this on?
i cant seem to find anything relation the the above.

_________________
Emily
www.scrappinhill.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:37 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 11:22 pm
Posts: 745
ScrappinHill wrote:
what page of the use guide would i find this on?
i cant seem to find anything relation the the above.


Sorry, my mistake. In fact, we are still updating the user guide to include the instruction of purchase order and expecting to release it together with the new Intellistore later this month.

In the meantime, you can use "Purchase"->"Stock Adjustment" to search the products you want to adjust qty and click on "adjust stock" to increase/descrease the qty.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 5:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 10:18 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Outback NSW
got that thanks.

_________________
Emily
www.scrappinhill.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2006 2:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 10:18 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Outback NSW
Is there something i can do, to stop people being able to add things to their carts when they are marked with "out of stock".

_________________
Emily
www.scrappinhill.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 12:19 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 11:22 pm
Posts: 745
All product displayed in the storefront can be added into the basket. However, if you don't want your customers to order some products, you can discontinue them. These products will not be deleted. If you want to show the products when you have new stock, you can undo discontinue them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 10:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 9:14 am
Posts: 119
Hi there, I have set this up using these instructions. It shows how many is in stock now IF in stock, but if there is 0 left it isn't saying 'out of stock' instead it just says 'in store'? Can I change it to display the 'out of stock' please?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 10:33 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 11:22 pm
Posts: 745
Go to "Setup"-> "Edit Configuration" in your admin panel, find the parameter "Text for Stock Availability when product quantity is zero" and modify the value to "Out of Stock".


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 11:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 9:14 am
Posts: 119
TYVM! Worked like a dream

Is there anyway to make that text 'out of stock' red so that it stands out more?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 3:43 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 11:22 pm
Posts: 745
To change the stock text colour, modify the config value to

<font color="red">Out of Stock</font>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2006 12:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 9:14 am
Posts: 119
Thanks, that looks brilliant


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group