IntelliWorks Openstores Shopping Cart Service Community Forum

It is currently Sun Aug 20, 2017 7:05 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 10:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 2:38 pm
Posts: 42
Me again (Sorry)

Is it possible that when something is ordered/invoiced on the invoice the category number of the product is shown somewhere. We have a number of items that are int he same category on the backsite of the site so customers can chose how they want it finished. However when it comes time for us to process that order we are unable to tell where exactly it has been ordered from in the store?

Currently I am trying to think of a temp fix for this so we can continue to operate but if you can please let me know as it will mean a lot of work if we are to change the way we have things set-up.

Thanks in advance
Krystie


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 11:08 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 11:22 pm
Posts: 745
Can you give an example (scenario) why and how you would like this to be done?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 12:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 2:38 pm
Posts: 42
Ok example:

Customer goes to this area of the site http://nappymadness.openstores.com.au/c ... html?id=13 They then drill down further after slecting the closure option.

They then select a prodcut from Touch Tape (37) so when we invoice it shows only the product name (eg this product http://nappymadness.openstores.com.au/product.html?id=2 )

We then are unsure when we fill the order if this product is from category 37 as order or 36 where the product also appears for the same price with the same description.

At the time of setting up this was the only way we could get it to work without having a mass of variants that people had to go through eg (purple TT, purple snaps) with every prodcut.

Does that make sense?
Krys


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 12:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 11:22 pm
Posts: 745
A product (and variant) should be unique in the system regardless the category.

There is no way for system to determine the category, such as, buy from search.

You either need to make it as new product or add variant to it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 1:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 2:38 pm
Posts: 42
No problems thanks for that.

Is there a way that we can add two seperate variant drop down boxes then?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 7:00 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 11:22 pm
Posts: 745
You can define multiple variant templates.

When edting variants for a product, you can choose more than one template, the system will automatically work out the combinations of all variants you have defined and display them in one dropdown.

There might be some future add-on to display each variant template as one dropdown. But at the moment, it is not the priority.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group