IntelliWorks Openstores Shopping Cart Service Community Forum

It is currently Mon Aug 21, 2017 11:52 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 2:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:14 pm
Posts: 33
hi admin
is it possible to disable the signup form so that i can limit a number of new member to access my page or lets say only approve member, please assist ,thanks
intelligent.openstores.com.au


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 1:40 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 11:22 pm
Posts: 745
You can create your own menu bar, instead of the standard one.

Go to Admin Panel to modify the static pages. For those system pages you want to add to your own menu, please set Display on Menu to true.

Go to Design tool, remove the standard menu and add "Static page Menu".


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 7:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:14 pm
Posts: 33
hi admin
then what about the signup link on the right colum?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 7:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:14 pm
Posts: 33
and there is a customer login link as well on the customer log in page needs to be disable, thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 8:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 11:22 pm
Posts: 745
You can remove the customer login link similarly.

For the customer login box, you can go to design tool to remove it from your design.

I would suggest you read the user guide carefully.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 12:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:14 pm
Posts: 33
hi admin
sorry again, trouble you, what i mean is the Page itself when i click on the login in the menu bar, it display the create Account Link which i want to disable it, so if you can help me, thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:58 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 11:22 pm
Posts: 745
Unfortunately it's not supported.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 10:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:14 pm
Posts: 33
is there anyway we can work around?, if u can help,thx


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 1:44 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 11:22 pm
Posts: 745
What you can do is to create a custom Customer login box and add it to the theme. The code is attached below.

Please remove the Default Customer login Form from your side column.


Code:
<div>
<form action="http://demo2.intelliworks.com.au/submitLogin.html" method="post" name="customerLogin">
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" align="center" border="0">
        <tbody>
            <tr>
                <td class="text" valign="top">Email</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td align="center"><input class="text" size="25" name="customer.email" /></td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td class="text" valign="top">Password</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td align="center"><input class="text" type="password" size="26" name="customer.password" /></td>
            </tr>
<tr>
    <td align="center" height="25" valign="bottom">
      <input type="submit" class="pfButton" onmouseover="this.className='pfButtonOver'" onmouseout="this.className='pfButton'" value="Login">
    </td>
  </tr>

<td align="right" height="15" valign="bottom">
  <a href="/forgotPwd.html" class="textSmall">Forgot Password?</a><br>
   </td>

   </tbody>
</table>
</form>
</div>


Last edited by admin on Fri Dec 21, 2007 4:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 3:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:14 pm
Posts: 33
hi admin, got the code thank you but what about the forgot password? can you help again, sorry to trouble your work, thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 4:35 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 11:22 pm
Posts: 745
I've update the code a bit to add forgot password.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: thanks
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 7:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:14 pm
Posts: 33
admin thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2007 1:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:14 pm
Posts: 33
hi admin , first merry christmas to you, and so sorry that i have to busy you with the code that takes the customer to http://demo2.intelliworks.com.au which another site of demo2, please help,thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2007 4:14 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 11:22 pm
Posts: 745
Replace
demo2.intelliworks.com.au
with
intelligent.openstores.com.au


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2007 2:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:14 pm
Posts: 33
hi admin
i can not figured it out why if i view the page under internet explorer there is an error? can you help me to fix please, thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group